2017 4HR ENDURANCE RACE TEAMS  

TEAM SCERT 
Race No: 12 
Riders: Steve Boam & Steve Clark 
Bike: HARRIS SUZUKI XR69 
Class: F1 Superbike 
One of the top British classic endurance teams and regular campaigners in the European Classic Series. Both riders have been endurance racing since 2005 and took the top step of the podium with this bike at the first Endurance Legends 4hr race at Snetterton, October 2015 – a fantastic achievement for the whole team! 
 
TEAM MUZZI MOTO 
Race No: 2 
Riders: Glen English & Chris Firmin 
Bike: MOTO GUZZI Dr JOHN REPLICA 
Class: F1 Classic 
Having come 2nd at Endurance Legends 2015, Team Muzzi Moto will return in 2017 with two of the UK’s top classic racers; Glen English (Lansdowne Cup Champion, FIM World Classic Motorcycle Champion & Manx GP winner), & Chris Firmin (Lansdowne Cup, ACR team rider) 
SWEATSHOP PHASE ONE 
Race No: 3 
Riders: Hugh Brasher & Mike Dickinson 
Bike: P&M SUZUKI GSX 1230 
Class: F1 Superbike 
Three times world champions, Sweatshop Phase One return to Endurance Legends after the shock retirement at Snetterton in 2015 with the sole aim of being on the podium in 2017 
TEAM CLASSIC SUZUKI 
Race No: 7 
Riders: Jamie Whitham, Steve Parrish and Michael Neeves 
Bike: SUZUKI GSX 1100 SD KATANA 
Class: F1 Superbike 
Endurance Legends sponsor for 2015 and 2017 Suzuki GB & Suzuki Vintage Parts have gone one step further with their commitment to the event for 2017 by building their own race bike to compete in the 4hr classic endurance race. 
LG RACING 
Race No: 68 
Riders: David Weight, Ian Draper & Stephen Gorton 
Bike: DUCATI TT1 
Class: F2 
Endurance Legends competitors from 2015 return with a new bike and a third rider 
for Donington Park, and hope to repeat their podium performance once again! 
BSK SPEEDWORKS 
Race No: 555 
Riders: Ben Kingham & Stacey Kilworth 
Bike: BMW K100RS 
Class: F1 Classic 
Ben won the BEARS Championship 2013 and 2015 riding his BSK SpeedWorks BMW K100 and hopes to have success with Stacey Kilworth at the Endurance Legends 4hr in May 2017 
FB RACING 
Race No: 29 
Riders: Derek Cripps & Liam McCarter 
Bike: Suzuki GSX-R750 
Class: F2 
Another of the original teams from the first Endurance Legends 4hr at Snetterton, Derek and Liam battled valiantly against mechanical problems in 2015, so will be aiming for more time racing and less time spannering at Donington Park 
 
PWR / WEST COUNTRY WINDINGS 
Race No: 122 
Riders: Paul Wilson, Michael Simmonds & Alex Simmonds 
Bike: Suzuki GSX-R750 
Class: F2 
A work in progress, but we'll see another exceptional Suzuki GSX-R750 contender for the 4hr classic endurance race from the PWR / West Country Windings team shortly! 
 
TEAM ALLENS PERFORMANCE 
Race No: 30 
Riders: Steve Panter, Chris Withey & Simon Hindley 
Bike: Honda VFR750 
Class: F2 
Team Allens Performance finished in 12th position at the first Endurance Legends 4hr race on their VFR750, so the team are looking forward to going a few better in May at Donington 
QRG MOTORCYCLES 
Race No: 49 
Riders: Nigel Palmer, Konstantin Moraglis, Dan Walling 
Bike: BMW R90 
Class: F1 Classic 
Originally Prepared and developed by Jim Cray. Richard Moore helped with frame mods to strengthen the head stock & update the engine using Richards camshaft, pistons and ignition. Raced for the first time in 2004 at the Bol d'Or, and 3 times at the Spa 4hr, the last race the team finished 2nd in the 1000cc class 
EARLYSTOCKS RACING TEAM 
Race No: 218 
Riders: Stuart Boatwright, Andrew Howe & Greg Roberts 
Bike: YAMAHA FZ750 
Class: F2 (awaiting photo) 
The FZ was purchased as road bike in 2014 and has been carefully developed over the last 2 years with the Earlystocks Club winning the 2016 EMRA 750 class in its first year of racing 
LOUIGI MOTO 
Race No: 42 
Riders: Alex Sinclair, Duncan Fitchett, Martyn Jephcote 
Bike: Ducati TT1 
Class: F1 Classic 
Team Louigi Moto’s first step into the world of endurance racing but the experienced & confident team have had reliable machines to date with success at the Classic TT in 2014 and winning the CRMC Post Classic 750 in 2015. Will success continue at Donington Park?! 
MARLIN ELF RACING 
Race No: 41 
Riders: Mark George & Chris Chapman 
Bike: Harris F1 
Class: F1 Classic 
The CRMC Chairman has successfully campaigned his Kawasaki Z1000 for many years but will be joined by Chris Chapman for Endurance Legends on board Mark's Harris F1  
SCARAB RACING 
Race No: 69 
Riders: Paul Hallas, Gordon Blackley 
Bike: Yamaha FZ750 
Class: F2 
Scarab Racing were one of the first teams to book for Endurance Legends at Snetterton in 2015 on their immaculately prepared FZ750. and we're looking forward to welcoming them back to Donington Park 
WARNER RACING 
Race No: 66 
Riders: Richard Ellis, Sam Rhodes, Sam Clews 
Bike: Honda VFR750 
Class: F2 
One of the many 'works in progress' this time on one of Honda's finest. Expect to see a stunning endurance race bike in May! 
TEAM IBONHART 
Race No: 67 
Riders: Gordon Russell, Mike Russell & Chris Barfe 
Bike: Suzuki GSX-R750 
Class: F2  
Competing with the prestigious No.1 for the first Endurance Legends in 2015 and leading for much of the race before technical issues forced retirement, Team Ibonhart will be onboard their GSX-R750 once more and aiming to go one better at Donington Park 
 
ACR ENDURANCE MARTMANN 
Race No: 74 
Riders: August Martmann & Susanne Paulsen 
Bike: 1978 HSM MOTO GUZZI 1000 
Class: F1 Classic 
HSM-Guzzi and was originally built by Karl Stelling for the BOT racing seriesHSM-Guzzi and was originally built by Karl Stelling for the BOT racing series and has seen success around Europe culminating in 2nd place in the ECS Classic 1000 at the Spa 4HR in 2015 
ACR ENDURANCE 56 
Race No: 65 
Riders: Bernd Fohne, Neils Paulsen, Ronald Matties 
Bike: 1981 RAU Kawasaki Z1135 
Class: F1 Classic 
RAU manufactured this special motorcycle frame in Germany in the early 80s and were similar to the famous EGLI chassis. The engine is based on the Kawa Z 1000 J. The bike has participated several times in the ECS and in various national endurance races 
 
TEAM MOTOPORT UITHOORN 
Race No: 28 
Bike: 1981 KAWASAKI GPZ1100 
Class: F1 Classic 
Consisting of father and son, Mario and Jaivy Eikelenboom have been competing nationally since 2012 and did their first international event in 2015 with a 4 hour race at Spa. In 2016 and getting the hang of it they went to Paul Ricard twice and again Spa Francorchamps, and they are eager to race at Donington Park! 
SPANK ENDURANCE 
Race No: 133 
Riders: Stuart Fitton, John McNally 
Bike: Honda VF500 
Class: F2 
Current ACU National 600cc Endurance Champions thought they'd try something a little different for 2017. They say "the VF500 is a hopeless choice of bike for F2 but we are hoping that our endurance experience can help us make a reasonable showing on the day!" 
DT RACING 
Race No: 59 
Riders: Gareth Roberts & Alistair Bayley 
Bike: YAMAHA FZ750 
Class: F2  
Ex Isle of Man competing bike built and ridden by David Taylor and now in the vastly experienced hands of Gareth and Alistair will be a force to be reckoned with next May 
 
 
HRT 
Race No: 24 
Riders: Fran Fletcher & Fay White 
Bike: Yamaha FZ600  
Class: F2 
The all girl team aiming to show the guys how its done! 
 
 
BROKEN MAN RACING 
Race No: 110 
Riders: Gary Wheeler, Ian Courts, Grant Goodings 
Bike: Yamaha FZ600  
Class: F2 
Winners of the F3 title at Endurance Legends 2015, the team are back and setting their sights on lifting the F2 silverware this year! 
 
TRENTSIDE RACING 
Race No: 212 
Riders: Pete Weston, Paul Rogers, Nick Blackmore 
Bike: Suzuki GSXR750 
Class: F2 
 
 
 
 
FLAT EARTH RACING 
Race No: 10 
Riders: Richard Wilson, Kiaran Hankin & Ian Myers 
Bike: P&M BMW 1000 
Class: ECS Classic 1000 
 
 
 
JED HEATH RACING 
Race No: 32 
Riders: Jarad Heath, Graham Heath, John Tatham 
Bike: Suzuki XR69 
Class: F1 Superbike 
 
 
JOKA RACING 
Race No: 631 
Riders: Angela Cragg & John Cragg 
Bike: YAMAHA FZ600  
Class: F2 
 
 
 
SIMMI PERFORMANCE 
Race No: 97 
Riders: Jeff Gouch, Angus Green & Phil Knowles 
Bike: KAWASAKI GPZ750 
Class: F2 
 
 
TEAM DEMAR 
Race No: 13 
Riders: Dean Edwards, Ian John Wilkinson, John Smith 
Bike: SUZUKI GSX-R750 
Class: F2 
 
JH RACING 
Race No: 14 
Riders: Neil Hingley & Darren Spruce 
Bike: Honda VFR750 (awaiting photo) 
Class: F2 
JH Racing are racing in memory of Jake Hingley who lost his life competing in the No Limits Pirelli Super Series at Cadwell in August 2014 & raising money for air ambulance charities 
 
TEPPANYAKI RACE TEAM 
Race No: 8 
Riders: Andrew Dyer, Kevin Wholey, Alan Cooper 
Bike: P&M Kawasaki GPZ 750  
Class: F2 
 
 
POO STICKS RACING 
Race No: 35 
Riders: Richard Simpson, James Vigurs, Mike Wale 
Bike: Yamaha FZ600 
Class: F2 
With a combined age of 150 years and an extensive 11 years of racing between the team, you may be excused from thinking that they're least experienced team on the 4hr grid, but Pooh Sticks believe they will be the people’s choice to get behind and cheer on!! Who are we to argue?! 
 
FAT BLOKES & DOC 
Race No: 246 
Riders: Robert Southgate, Peter Finch, Spencer 'Doc' Rogers 
Bike: Yamaha FZ600  
Class: F2 
All three are regular faces in the CRMC paddock competing aboard Yamaha FZ600s are looking forward to their first 4hr endurance race ! 
TEAM DEFENSOR SUZUKI 
Race No: 213 
Riders: Rob Ely, Andy Jackson, Andy Wimpenny 
Bike: Suzuki GSX-R750  
Class: F2 
Rob has come out of retirement especially for this 4hr race and is joined by Andy who is returning to racing after a couple of years away from the sport 
 
 
ACR SCUDERIA III 
Race No: 28 
Riders: Olli Oltmanns & Alfred Stark 
Bike: Ducati 900SS Bevel 
Class: ECS Classic 1000 
Extremely experienced endurance team from Germany, Olli and Alfred will be aiming to beat their best result of 2016 ( 3rd at Misano) when they race at Donington Park in May 
SWEATSHOP PHASE ONE 
Race No: 4 
Riders: Peter Linden & Ian Simpson 
Bike: P&M SUZUKI GSX 1100 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
The Phase One teams second entry at Endurance Legends with the super experienced crew of Peter Linden and Ian Simpson - expect them to be fighting for top spot throughout the 4hrs 
TEAM EDGE MONEX RST 
Race No: 61 
Riders: Nick Edgeley & Jonny Towers 
Bike: Harris SUZUKI GSX 1100 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
Riding the beautiful XR69 prepared by Dave Cherry & John Trigger they plan to have a go at being top 3 in the ECS championship this year, using knowledge gained in 2016 and opening the campaign on a local track will help! 
TEAM FORCE 
Race No: 56 
Riders: Gregory Fastre & Bruno Le Bihan 
Bike: HARRIS F1 GSX-R90 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
Team Force team was formed in the spring of 2013 and is now one of the top teams in ECS. Both riders are delighted to race at Donington Park, which they'll ride for the first time on the Saturday and will ride as hard as possible for a great result in Sunday’s race! 
STEADY BOASTIE TEAM 
Race No: 54 
Riders: Pete Boast, Richard Steadman & Ian Popperwell 
Bike: Kawasaki GPZ600 
Class: F2 
Raced at the Classic TT in the F2 race Fastest Four stroke in the Lightweight Class lapping at 105.8 mph 
 
DAVIES MOTORSPORT 
Race No: 40 
Riders: Alan Oversby, Anders Helgerud 
Bike: Daviesmotorsport Honda 500/4RR  
Class: F2 
 
 
DUDU TEAM 95 
Race No: 95 
Riders: Christophe Dumont, Jean-Marc Duvernay 
Bike: Suzuki GSX 1100  
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
 
 
 
NEATE RACING 
Race No: 1 
Riders: John Neate, Steven Neate & Sam Neate  
Bike: Honda Magnum 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
 
 
 
TEAM ALFS 
Race No: 59 
Riders: Michael Godfrey, Mike Edwards, John Barton 
Bike: Kawasaki P&M 1100 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
Highly experienced UK endurance team - their Kawasaki P&M 1170 has bought both success and disappointments over the last 5 years of Classic Endurance Racing, but the team are feeling strong and confident for 2017, which all starts at Donington! 
 
ACR 2 
Race No: 55 
Riders: Jorg Dreisorner & Reinhard Korfmacher 
Bike: Ducati 900SS 
ECS Class: Classic 1000 
 
 
TEAM TAURUS 
Race No: 44 
Riders: Giorgiou Cantaluop, Caprara Sandro, Alejandro Martinez Mas 
Bike: Suzuki XR69 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
 
 
 
VULCANET DAEMS CLASSIC 
Race No: 80 
Riders: Mark de Tournay & Arnaud Repair 
Bike: Harris Suzuki 1000 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
 
 
TEAM ROADRUNNER 
Race No: 5 
Riders: Hank van der Mark, Dirk Brand 
Bike: Suzuki GSX1100 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
The team was restarted in 2012 with the original riders Henk van der Mark and Dirk Brand as well as the old crew recreated the team 5 years ago, and the Nico Bakker framed Suzuki GSX 1100 is an exact replicas of the original 1984 Le Mans winning bike! 
AMICI MIEI 
Race No: 22 
Riders: Giancarlo Maestrini, Roberto Catani, Giorgio Gabellini 
Bike: 1983 Ducati 750 TT 
Class: ECS 750 TT 
 
 
CLASSIC BOXER ENDURANCE 
Race No: 6 
Riders: Tobias Kage, Andreas Kollmann, Ralf Lewien 
Bike: BMW R100S 
Class: ECS Classic 1000 
Two class Classic1000 podiums in Le Castellet (2nd) and Aragon (2nd) and a solid 5th in Spa Franchorchamps secured the 2nd place overall in 2016 championship class Classic1000 for the newcomer team. What will they do at Donington Park?? 
CAPELLI BELLI 
Race No: 112 
Riders: Eckard Struck, Manfred Sieg, Robert Bohmhauer 
Bike: Ducati TT1 
Class: ECS 750TT 
The team say their Ducati is light, running fast and very reliable, and they've started six times and finished every race without problems. We wish them continued success at Endurance Legends in May 
VAN DIJK LAVERDA 
Race No: 16 
Riders: Peter Jansen, Martin van Rultanbeek  
Bike: Laverda 1000 
Class: ECS Classic 1000 
 
 
 
DYNOTECH 
Race No: 18 
Riders: Luc Gysbrechts, Nigel Manning-Morton, Anthony Hart 
Bike: Honda RS1000 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic 
 
4Q RACING 
Race No: 20 
Riders: Stef Hollands, Ron Schoens, Bob Collins 
Bike: Moto Martin GS1000 
Class: ECS Classic 1000 
 
 
CLASSIC RACER NICE 
Race No: 52 
Riders: Patrick Banfield, Cormac Conroy 
Bike: P&M Kawasaki GpZ1100 
Class: ECS Maxi Classic  

Endurance Legends' Sponsors: